OT:RR:CTF:VS H283094 RMC/JW
[…] For the former, CG USA contends that the “all costs plus a profit” test in 19 C.F.R § 152.103(l)(1)(iii) is satisfied. For the latter, CG USA argues that the totality of the circumstances demonstrates that its relationship with CG Canada did not influence the price, focusing on the normal pricing practices of the industry and the way CG Canada settles prices with unrelated buyers.

Merchandise Priced in Accordance with the “Cost+[ ]%” Policy

To explain the “all costs plus a profit” test, Interpretative Note 3, at 19 C.F.R § 152.103(l)(1)(iii) states as follows:

If it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the price has not been influenced.

An important consideration in the “all costs plus a profit” method is the “firm’s” overall profit in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind. In applying the “all costs plus a profit” test, CBP normally considers the “firm” to be the parent company.