OT:RR:CTF:VS H283094 RMC/JW
[…] Without a written sales contract between the parties, the UCC, specifically UCC § 2-401, may aid in determining when title to the goods was transferred to the buyer from the seller. See, e.g., HQ H316932, dated August 5, 2021 (“Without a sales contract between the parties, the Uniform Commercial Code [ ] aids in determining when title to the goods was transferred.”); see also, e.g., HQ H327067, dated September 1, 2022 (looking to UCC § 2-401 for guidance as to the passage of title); but compare e.g., HQ H235553, dated December 23, 2014) at 10-11 (“N.Y. UCC § 2-401 applies to situations in which there is a buyer and seller, but the role of the parties in this case have not been proven.”).

UCC § 2-401(2) provides, in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place . . . .

See, e.g., HQ 542446, dated April 2, 1986 and HQ H316932.

Applying UCC § 2-401(2), in HQ 543446, CBP concluded that “unless the parties otherwise agree, title passes from the seller to the buyer on delivery of the property, irrespective of whether the agreed-upon purchase price has actually been paid.” In this case, delivery occurred when CG Canada provided the merchandise to the carrier at its premises in Saint-Laurent, Quebec.