OT:RR:CTF:VS H283094 RMC/JW
[…] Accordingly, we hold that prices established under the “cost+[ ]%” policy can serve as a basis of appraisement under transaction value.

Closeout Merchandise

Regarding the closeout merchandise, CG USA relies on a general approach considering the totality of the circumstances, focusing specifically on the normal pricing practices of the industry in question and the way CG Canada settles prices in sales to unrelated buyers. Regarding the totality of the circumstances, Interpretative Note 1, 19 C.F.R § 152.103(l)(1)(i) states, in relevant part:

In this context, Customs will examine relevant aspects of the transaction, including the way in which the buyer and seller organize their commercial relations and the way in which the price in question was arrived at in order to determine whether the relationship influenced the price.

Interpretative Note 2, 19 C.F.R § 152.103(l)(1)(ii) also provides, in relevant part:

If it is shown that the buyer and seller, although related, buy from and sell to each other as if they were not related, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the relationship, and the transaction value will be accepted. If the price has been settled in a manner consistent with the normal pricing practices of the industry in question, or with the way the seller settles prices for sales to buyers who are not related to him, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the relationship.

In order to establish a normal pricing practice for purposes of 19 C.F.R § 152.103(l)(1)(ii), objective evidence is needed on how prices are set in the industry in question. See, e.g., HQ 547672 dated May 21, 2002. For example, in HQ 542261 dated March 11, 1981, Customs determined that, where the transfer price was defined with reference to prices published in a trade journal (the posted price) and the posted price was commonly used by other buyers and sellers as the basis of contract price, the transfer price was acceptable. In such case, a determination may follow that the transfer price was settled in a manner consistent with normal pricing practice in the industry.

While the importer in HQ 542261 provided specific information that allowed Customs to determine that prices were set according to an industry standard, in this AFR, CG USA has only provided a general description of the market for closeout apparel.